Special education and district offices

Special Education

Phone 0800 622 222 or email special.education@education.govt.nz with questions about special education or if you're looking for an appropriate referral to a district office.

Make a complaint about a Special Education Service

If you have concerns about a special education service, you can make a complaint. We will work with you to resolve it.

Find out how to make a historic claim if you believe you were neglected or abused at a Residential Special School before 1989.

District offices

Contact your district office for information about accessing services and support locally.

Traumatic Incident team

Contact our Traumatic Incident team on 0800 848 326 if your school needs support to manage an incident or crisis.

District Offices

Northern region

OfficeAddressContact numbers

Northern Region
Adele Peart-Baillie
Regional Manager Northern

Level 3, Eden 5 Building
12 - 18 Normanby Road,
Mt Eden, Auckland 1024

Private Bag 92 644,
Symonds St, Auckland 1150

Phone 09 632 9400
Fax 09 632 9401

Tai Tokerau District Office
Rose Cameron
(Acting) District Manager

10 Awaroa River Road
PO Box 911, Whangarei 0140

Phone 09 436 8900
Fax 09 436 8902

Kerikeri Centre

9 Hobson Avenue
PO Box 797, Kerikeri 0245

Phone 09 407 4880
Fax 09 407 6263

Kaitaia Centre

1st Floor, 1 Melba St 
PO Box 580, Kaitaia 0441

Phone 09 408 6944
Fax 09 408 6261

Northwest District Office
Sue Hutton
District Manager

Level 1, 102 Rosedale Road
Albany, North Shore City 0632

PO Box 305160, Triton Plaza,
North Shore City 0757

Phone 09 487 1100
Fax 09 487 1187

West Auckland Centre

10 Montel Avenue
PO Box 21 057, Henderson,
Waitakere City 0650

Phone 09 632 0390
Fax 09 836 6620

Manukau District Office
Lesley Whitehead
District Manager

Unit I, 16 Bishop Dunn Place,
Botany South

PO Box 217046, Botany Junction,
Manukau 2164

Phone 09 265 3000
Fax 09 265 3199

Auckland City District Office
Marilyn Mitchell
District Manager

Level 3, Eden 5 Building,
12 - 18 Normanby Road,
Mt Eden, Auckland 1024

Private Bag 92 644, Symonds St,
Auckland 1150

Phone 09 632 9400
Fax 09 632 9401

Central North region

OfficeAddressContact numbers

Central North Region
Nicky Hampshire
Regional Manager
Central North

19 Home Straight, Te Rapa
PO Box 774, Hamilton 3240

Phone 07 850 8880
Fax 07 850 8997

Waikato District Office
Bruce McIntosh
District Manager

19 Home Straight, Te Rapa
P O Box 774, Hamilton 3240

Phone 07 850 8880
Fax 07 850 8998

Thames Centre

404 Queen Street
PO Box 386, Thames 3540

Phone 07 867 9520
Fax 07 868 7641

Taumarunui Centre

C/- Taumarunui Primary School,
Hakiaha Street
PO Box 215, Taumaranui 3946

Phone 07 895 5453
Fax 07 895 5453

Tokoroa Centre

32-34 Bridge Street
PO Box 392, Tokoroa 3444

Phone 07 886 7222
Fax 07 886 7222

Bay of Plenty East
District Office
Jane Sheward
(Acting) District Manager

132 First Avenue, Tauranga 3110

Phone 07 571 7800
Fax 07 571 7864

Whakatane Centre

Shelby House, 22 Louvain Street,
Whakatane 3120

Phone 07 306 2500
Fax 07 308 5648

Bay of Plenty West
District Office
Graham Parker
District Manager

Level 3, 1144 Pukaki Street,
Rotorua 3010
PO Box 701, Rotorua 3040

Phone 07 343 1371
Fax 07 349 2560

Taupo Centre

Totara Park, 31 Totara Street
PO Box 986, Taupo 3330

Phone 07 376 1870 
Fax 07 377 2598

Gisborne District Office
Wayne Spence
District Manager

42 Grey Street
PO Box 658, Gisborne 4040

Phone 06 869 1520
Fax 06 869 1521
Freephone
0508 656 565

Hawke's Bay District Office
Grant Gunning
District Manager

8 A Lever Street, Ahuriri 4110
PO Box 147, Napier 4140

Phone 06 833 6730
Fax 06 833 6731

Central South region

OfficeAddressContact numbers

Central South Region
Debbie Hughes
Regional Manager

Level 3, 19 Market Grove,
Lower Hutt 5010

PO Box 30 177,
Lower Hutt 5040

Phone 04 439 4600 (Reception Lower Hutt)
Fax 04 570 3667

Taranaki District Office
Margaret Carvill
District Manager

L4 PWC Centre, 54 Gill Street,
New Plymouth 4310

PO Box 8158,
New Plymouth 4342

Phone 06 757 6400
Fax 06 758 4135

Hawera Centre

c/o Child Youth and Family Office
242 High St
Hawera

PO Box 8158,
New Plymouth 4342

Phone 06 757 6400
Fax 06 758 4135
Freephone 0800 333 032

Central District Office

1-3 Oxford Street,
(cnr of Ferguson and Oxford Street),
Palmerston North 4410

PO Box 1154,
Palmerston North 4440

Phone 06 350 9850
Fax 06 355 0503

Whanganui Centre

93 Ingestre Street,
Whanganui 4500

PO Box 4045,
Whanganui 4541

Phone 06 349 6300
Fax 06 349 6301

Horowhenua/Kapiti Centre

At Otaki College
(1st building on right through main gate)
Mill Road
PO Box 9, Otaki 5542

Phone 06 364 0840
Fax 06 364 0864

Greater Wellington
District Office
Ansie Nortje
District Manager

Level 2, 19 Market Grove,
Lower Hutt 5010

PO Box 30 177,
Lower Hutt 5040

Phone 04 439 4600
Fax 04 570 3667

Masterton Centre

49 Lincoln Road.
Masterton 5810

PO Box 862,
Masterton 5840

Phone 06 370 5510
Fax 06 378 9573

Porirua Centre

Level 1, 7 Herriot Drive,
Porirua 5022

PO Box 50 136,
Porirua 5240

Phone 04 463 4800
Fax 04 237 5808

Southern region

OfficeAddressContact numbers

Southern Region
Murray Roberts
Regional Manager

39 Princess Street,
Christchurch 8041

PO Box 2522, Addington,
Christchurch 8140

Phone 03 378 7300
Fax 03 378 7302

Marlborough/Nelson/
West Coast District Office
Patrick McEntyre
Acting District Manager

19 Haven Road, Nelson 7010
PO Box 282, Nelson 7040

Phone 03 546 3470
Fax 03 539 1501

Blenheim Centre

18 Stephenson Street,
Blenheim 7201

PO Box 826,
Blenheim 7240

Phone 03 579 1870
Fax 03 578 1860

Greymouth Centre

Blanchfield House
Cnr Guinness and Albert Sts
Greymouth 7805

PO Box 246,
Greymouth 7840

Phone 03 768 2010
Fax 03 768 7750

Westport Centre

Westport South School,
Derby Street, Westport 7825

PO Box 408,
Westport 7866

Phone 03 789 8998
Fax 03 789 8974

Motueka Centre

27B Talbot Street,
Motueka 7120

Phone 03 528 1750
Fax 03 528 1149

Canterbury District Office
Lukas Swart 
District Manager

39 Princess Street,
Christchurch 8041

PO Box 2522, Addington,
Christchurch 8140

Phone 03 378 7300
Fax 03 378 7308

Christchurch Office

39 Princess Street,
Christchurch 8041

PO Box 2522,
Christchurch 8140

Phone 03 378 7300
Fax 03 378 7308

Rural South - Timaru

241 Selwyn Street
Timaru 7910

PO Box 155,
Timaru 7940

Phone 03 687 2800
Fax 03 687 2829

Ashburton Centre

49A Winter Street,
Ashburton

Phone 03 308 6908
Fax 03 308 2281

Otago District Office
Gary McClintock
District Manager

414 Moray Place,
Dunedin 9016

Private Bag 1971,
Dunedin 9054

Phone 03 471 5200
Fax 03 479 0541

Balclutha Centre

Private Bag 1971
Dunedin 9054

Phone 03 471 5200
Fax 03 479 0541

Southern Lakes Centre

Barry Avenue,
Cromwell 9310

PO Box 142,
Cromwell 9342

Phone 03 445 3750
Fax 03 445 1770

Oamaru Centre

Oamaru North School
Torridge Street,
Oamaru 9400

PO Box 287,
Oamaru 9444

Phone 03 437 2386
Fax 03 437 2553

Southland District Office
Christine Menzies
District Manager

190 Forth Street,
Invercargill 9810

PO Box 887,
Invercargill 9840

Phone 03 211 8000
Fax 03 211 8001

Last reviewed: Has this been useful? Give us your feedback